Discovery and development of antitumor drugs focused on the molecular clock of dedifferentiation and apoptosis during carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHDO Shigehiro  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (00223884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60330932)
NAOYA Matsunaga  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (10432915)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体内時計 / がん / 分化 / アポトーシス / 創薬
Research Abstract
Circadian clock systems have been related in cell cycle and carcinogenesis. Theexpression of molecular clock genes is altered in cancer patients. However, the influenceof an alteration of molecular clock works during carcinogenesis has not been investigatedyet. In this study, the hepatocarcinogenesis by diethylnitrosoamine(DEN) in mice wasinhibited by the down-regulation of cellular dedifferentiation related genes expression. These findings suggest that the control of cellular dedifferentiation related genesexpression is important in carcinogenesis.