Studies on how cytoskeleton-related molecules regulate neuronal migration, the brain formation as well as the maturation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10222019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hideshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10303372)
XIE Min-jue  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40444210)
IGUCHI Tokuichi  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (60509305)
IKEDA Hiroshi  福井大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80377473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞分化 / 細胞形成 / 細胞骨格 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脂質 / アクチン / スパイン / 細胞移動
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that LL5beta and FILIP bind to filamin A, one of well-known actin-binding molecules, and exert their important activities over cell migration, especially radial migration that is essential for the neocortex development. In the present study, we further pursued the possible roles of LL5beta and FILIP in the adult brain and found that LL5beta plays an important role for spine development and that FILIP for synaptic transmission through modulating the morphology of spines and subcellular localization of glutamate receptors. In addition, we observed that some actin-binding molecules, other than filamin A, are involved in their activities.