Identification of endogenous SID-1 ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Shohei  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90192757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子 / 細胞生理学 / 線虫 / RNA干渉 / SID-1 / RNAi伝播 / RNAi / リガンド
Research Abstract
RNAi(RNA interference) is now a popular method to downregulate gene functions of interest. In C. elegans, it has been known that dsRNAs transmit from cells to other cells. This phenomenon is called as systemic RNAi and SID-1 protein is the representative gene that is required for dsRNA uptake in systemic RNAi. We searched for molecules involved in the phenomenon and found that animals are resistant to gon-1 RNAi in the vps-45 mutant background. GON-1 protein is a metalloprotease and necessary for secretion of various proteins from distal tip cells and body wall muscle cells. We found that GON domain alone is important for this secretion.