Inhibition of CD4+ T cell function during infection with malaria parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YUI Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90274638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Daisuke  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50423637)
MIZUSAKI Hirofumi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40467957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマラリア / 原虫 / T細胞 / 感染防御 / サイトカイン / 赤血球 / 感染 / 免疫抑制 / マウス / 感染モデル / インターロイキン2 / インターフェロンγ / 免疫
Research Abstract
We investigated mechanisms of the modulation of T cell immune responses during infection with Plasmodium berghei ANKA(PbA). CD4^+ T cells from PbA-infected mice inhibited IL-2 production of other CD4^+ T cells by cytokine-mediated mechanisms. The inhibitory cells were foxp3-activated CD4^+ T cells and were distinct from Tregs. The inhibitory cytokine produced by these CD4^+ T cells was not TGF-b or IL-10, and was identified as a novel T cell producing inhibitory cytokine X.