The investigation regarding the analysis of cost-effectiveness and the rationalization of medical cost with or without preventive intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionCollege of Heathcare Management
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takaaki  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営部, 教授 (90389411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 信友 浩一  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科・(研究員), 名誉教授 (90037424)
宇都 由美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学・総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部・心臓血管内科, 教授 (40183371)
萬代 望  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 講師 (80516956)
中村 康寛  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授 (90517054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUTOMO Koichi  九州大学, 大学院・医療システム学教室, 名誉教授 (90037424)
MANDAI Nozomi  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営部, 講師 (80516956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生涯医療費 / 予防医学 / 医療費適正化 / 費用対効果 / DiseaseManagement / Disease Management / Disease Manaement
Research Abstract
We estimated the lifelong health expenditure of Japan based on the findings we have ever estimated in accordance with System of Health Accounts (SHA). The lifelong health expenditure reached form 16,820 thousand yen to 17,620 thousand yen, and the national lifelong healthcare expenditure accounted it for 19,240 thousand yen. Moreover, the life expectancy health expenditure was estimated 12,600 thousand yen. Through the estimation, we are able to improve the international comparability of total health expenditure, and to provide the statistics which were helpful to assess the healthcare policy. It is hoped that research about this be continued to consider the health care reform which bases the multiphase analysis over the health expenditure, and then we evaluated and picked up the appropriate diseases for disease management through behavior models on medical care and prevention. An anticipatory investment could curb medical expenses and improve the quality of health care through the preventive behavior.