Analysis of usefulness of the susceptible mouse strain in higher functional toxicity evaluation of environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Hidekazu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主席研究員 (00124355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TIN-TIN Win-shwe  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 研究員 (00391128)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業衛生 / 環境化学物質 / 脳・神経 / 免疫 / 乳仔期 / 感受性 / 炎症反応
Research Abstract
Using the animal model developed by exposure research of volatile organic compounds, the effects of different chemical on inflammatory response in higher functions were investigated and compared to toluene for verification the usefulness of elucidation of hypersensitivity and searching new biomarkers. It was the same as that of the result of toluene exposure, diazinon exposure during neonatal period affects the nervous and immune functions in later life. Furthermore, the present study showed a new finding indicating that a different pattern of higher functions was found in neonatal diazinon exposure.