Social Epidemiologic Study on the Influence of Social Capital upon Incident Risk of Disability among the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20171994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理疫学 / コホート研究 / 死亡リスク / パーソナリティ / 医療・福祉 / 行動学 / 社会医学 / 情報工学 / 老化
Research Abstract
We examined the relationsh ip between social capital in the community and the risk for disability prevalence or mortality among the community-dwelling elderly people. In the community of the rich social capital, people were more likely to participate in physical and/or cognitive ac tivities and were less likely to suffer from psychological distress. In the community where the participation rate in such social activities as sports, hobby, volunteering and so forth, the prevalence of disability as certified by the Long-term CareInsurance.