The association between genetic factors and environment factors among pregnancy induced hypertension, and incidence of lifestyle-related dise ases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝 / 環境 / 生活習慣病 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 家庭血圧 / 24時間自由行動下血圧 / 生活習慣病発症
Research Abstract
According to the number of risk associated SNPs, incidence of hypertension was increased. Parents' longevity was associated with offsprings' home blood pressure level. Subjects with relatively high aldosterone concentration and hig h salt intake had high home blood pressure and high nighttime blood pressure measured by ambulatory blood pressure monitoring. Women exposed to passive smoking had high home blood pressure and high risk for hypertension. Women with high blood pressre durin g pregnancy, with positive protein urea, had baby with small birth weight, or was heavy pre-pregnancy weight had high risk for hypertension in thirty years.