Expression aging-related genes and healthy life longevity in elderly twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70142594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 玲子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10452434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMURA Kayoko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30722839)
KAMIDE Kei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化予防 / 老年病 / 双生児研究 / 健康増進 / 健康寿命 / 双生児 / 高年齢 / 老化遺伝子 / メチル化 / エピジェネチックス / 生活環境 / ライフスタイル / 予防医学 / 高齢双子 / 老化防止 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large scale of elderly twin cohort study is a extremely importnat subjects in the field of preventive medicine including dental science. One of the research results of our study have won the First Prize in the area of Geriatric Oral Research at the International Conference of International Association for Dental Research.
This result indicated that our twin study accomplished a very importnat progress in the fied of preventive medicine nad dental science.