Aiming at a new development of the postmortem diagnosis of the drug-related cadaver : Investigation of genetic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shin-ichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kenji  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70301687)
MATSUSUE Aya  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70309920)
WATERS Brian  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609480)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医学 / 覚醒剤 / 死因 / 横紋筋融解症 / 遺伝子 / 変異 / 薬毒物 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
There is a possibility that rhabdomyolysis related to drug can be caused by genetic background. We analyzed potential rhabdomyolysis-susceptibility genes in autopsy cases of drug poisoning such as methamphetamine. Some mutations were found, then, using algorithms analysis, several mutation were considered potentially to impact on protein function. These results reveal the possibility that the onset of rhabdomyolysis is associated with both the mutation in the rhabdomyolysis-susceptibility gene and the concentration of methamphetamine or the hyperthermia induced by methamphetamine. A lot more autopsy cases of rhabdomyolysis were required and investigation of other rhabdomyolysis-susceptibility genes helps to clear association between rhabdomyolysis and genetic background.