Analysis of the ageing mechanism induced by Apop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
RAKUGI Hiromi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Osamu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00372615)
福尾 惠介 (福尾 恵介)  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40156758)
大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老化 / ミトコンドリア / 代謝 / 動脈硬化 / 酸化ストレス / Apop / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We found that the expression of Apoptogenic Protein (Apop) is implicated in oxidative stress production and senescence of cells. In addition, we found that Apop expression affected the activation of mitochondrial metabolism. Apop gene inhibition enhance fatty acid metabolism, and improved serum cholesterol level and body weight. Therefore, Apop could be to a novel therapeutic target for the treatment of dyslipidemia and obesity.