Project/Area Number |
21390224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASAKI Masao 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90396862)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 十全大補湯 / インターフェロンα / toll like receptor / MyD88 / ノックアウトマ / ノックアウトマウス / toll like receptor 4 |
Research Abstract |
We have found the Kampo medicine, juzentaihoto acts on interferon(IFN) gene expression signal pathway and controls the IFN production. For the further investigation of the mechanisms of IFN production, we have tried to identify the IFN producing cells in the large intestine and Kampo drugs action mechanisms. Analysis of toll like receptor 4(TLR-4) and MyD 88 knock-out mice, the mechanism of action of juzentaihoto was observed via TLR-4 dependent and MyD88 independent signal pathway. In the MyD88 knock-out mouse, type 1 IFN related genes, like IRF-7 was elevated. This elevation was also observed in the germ free mouse. Among all these mice, certain type of monocytes played an important role. These monocytes have not identified yet. In order to investigate the role of juzentaihoto on the influenza infection, we applied juzentaihoto to C57BL/6 mouse. However the protective action against influenza virus was stronger with hochuekkito than with juzentaihoto. We investigated the mechanism of action of hochuekkito against the influenza virus and found the defensin 4 was elevated in vivo. In vitro experiments, adhesion of influenza virus to MDCK cells was inhibited by hochuekkito. These mechanism may explain the effectiveness of hochuekkito against the influenza virus.