The analysis of the predictive marker for the efficacy of the angiogenesis inhibitor for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSUKA Osamu  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90182691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Fumihiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70334399)
ARAI Makoto  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30396684)
TADA Motohisa  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00554239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝細胞癌 / 血管新生阻害薬
Research Abstract
(Basic) We explored the mRNA expression of angiogenesis-related or cell proliferation-related genes (total 37 genes) in 26 hepatocarcinoma tissues. Only HIF1α expression was correlated with pathological differentiation, tumor vascularity, and macroscopic vascular invasion. (Clinical)We explored the predictive marker for the treatment efficacy of sorafenib in 54 hepatocellular carcinoma patients and revealed that modified RECIST findings and AFP level were useful for the prediction of the efficacy of the sorafenib treatment.