Permanent cure strategy of inflammatory bowel diseases by inducing immunological reset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40245478)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 新規治療法 / 免疫統御 / 腸内細菌 / メモリーT細胞 / プロバイオテ / 免疫学的加齢 / プロバイオティクス
Research Abstract
Despite the advent of an age when "malignant" leukemia is cured by bone marrow transplantation, "benign" inflammatory bowel diseases(IBD) are still intractable lifelong diseases. We showed that immune memory T cells that remember the disease are formed in IBD, and perceiving them as "benign T-cell leukemia"-like lifelong pathology that spreads throughout the body, We demonstrated that interleukin-7(IL-7) and commensal bacteria are essential as a survival factor for the maintenance and proliferation of colitogenic CD4^+memory T cells, in IBD. Although IL-17A is thought to be preferentially produced by T_h17 cells and to play a critical role in autoimmune disease development, it seems to inhibit development of T_h1 cells in some circumstances. Colitogenic T_h1 cells and T_h17 cells seem to interfere with each other in vivo under inflammatory conditions. At least in inflammatory conditions, colitogenic T_h1 cells and T_h17 cells are not independently generated ; rather the linear sequential developmental pathway from T_h17 to Th1 cells seems to dominate. Further study is needed to determine whether the classical T_h1 cells directly generated from naive T cells in an RORγt-independent manner are also involved in IBD pathogenesis. The pathway from T_h17/T_h1 cells to alternative T_h1 cells is suppressed by T_<reg> cells, resulting in the accumulation of T_h17 cells by T_<reg> cells.