Development and the safety test of next-generation self and balloon expandable drugs eluting stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40151401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTOU Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像診断学(含放射線診断学)IVR / ステント治療 / ステント / インターベンション / ラジオ波凝固 / リザーバ治療 / IVR
Research Abstract
Fundamental research of the next-generation stent was done. The treatment method of intimal hyperplasia in the amputation stump section was examined. The procedure of changing the form of an end piece, the method of changing the Nitinol pipe thickness, the procedure of carrying out polishing strong only against the limb section, the method of changing the memory by heat treatment, etc. were proposed. Using niobium as stent material cannot perform a safety test in the living body, but the identification of itis impossible at present. Furthermore, the metal material and the treatment procedure of having taken safety into consideration are under examination.