Biomarker using 3TMRI for application of rtPA therapy in patients with brain infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masahumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20228654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Ryuji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00214304)
NAGAHIRO Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60145315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00325292)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳卒中 / バイオマーカー / 血栓溶解療法 / 脳梗塞 / 脳灌流 / 拡散強調像 / ASL法 / 一過性脳虚血発作 / 危険因子 / MRI / バイオマーカ / stroke / T2*-WI / infarction / 3 Tesla / hemorrahge
Research Abstract
To compare the cerebral blood flow(CBF) obtained by pulsed-continuous arterial spin labeling(ASL) technique and Iodine-123-N-isopropyl-p-iodoamphetamin(IMP) single-photon-emission CT using 3DSRT that is operator' s bias free automatically ROI setting software on the anatomical regions of brain. Fifteen patients with cerebrovascular occlusive disease underwent ASL and IMP imaging. We compare rCBF values of each anatomically regions and calculated the correlation coefficients between ASL and IMP. Moreover, the Asymmetry Index(AI) was calculated using ROIs of ambilateral regions of hemispheres as follows : 100×{(left-right)/(left+ right)}. The rCBF in most of segments indicated comparable values both ASL and IMP. However, rCBF in thalamus and hippocampus obtained by ASL were significantly higher than that of IMP(P<0. 0001 and P=0. 0009). Furthermore, rCBF in white matter obtained by ASL were significantly lower than that of IMP(P=0. 0074). The calculated AI had significant relationships between both methods(r=0. 80, p<0. 0001). However, AI of ASL were tended to higher than IMP. The rCBF obtained by ASL had positively relationships with IMP. However, it should be considered that ASL has tendency of low relationships with IMP in some normal regions and affected regions with cerebrovascular occlusive disease.