Development of"immunostimulatory virotherapy"to treat various malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Yoshikazu  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yasuji  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 客員准教授 (80165662)
吉田 久美  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80553271)
上田 泰次  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 客員准教授 (20184939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験外科学 / 樹状細胞 / がん免疫 / 大量培養 / 腹水がん / 胸膜播種 / サイトカイン / センダイウイルス
Research Abstract
Though DC-based cancer immunotherapy has been suggested as a potential treatment for various kinds of malignancies, its clinical efficacies are still insufficient in many human trials. Especially, malignant ascites(MA) is a highly intractable and immunotherapy-resistant state of advanced gastrointestinal and ovarian cancers.
First, floating cultivation of mononuclear cells from cancer patients under an optimized cytokine cocktail(GM-CSF/SCF) led these cells to stable proliferation and to DC differentiation. As are seen in conventional DCs, expanded DCs showed dendrites after maturation, and endocytotic activities. Expanded DCs also expressed HLA-DR, adhesion molecules, and co-stimulatory molecules and produced inflammatory cytokines as well as conventional DCs did. Functionally, MLR assay revealed that expanded DCs could stimulate allogenic T-cell proliferation to the same extent as conventional DCs.
Next, using a murine model of MA with CT26 colon cancer cells, we here determined that the imbalance between the VEGF-A and its decoy receptor, soluble fms-like tryrosine kinase receptor-1(sFLT-1), was a major cause of MA resistance to DC-based immunotherapy. We found that the ratio of VEGF-A/sFLT-1 was increased not only in murine but also in human MA, and F-gene. deleted recombinant Sendai virus(rSeV/dF)-mediated secretion of human sFLT-1 by DCs augmented not only the activity of DCs themselves, but also dramatically improved the survival of tumor-bearing animals associated with enhanced CTL activity and its infiltration to peritoneal tumors.