Study of the correlation between disseminated cancer cells and host factors in establishment of recurrence and metastasis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Toshiya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80322816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Kazuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (80374338)
YOKOO Hideki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (70399947)
TAHARA Munenori  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (30306576)
TODO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (60136463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遊離癌細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / CD133 / 肝細胞癌 / 大腸癌 / AFPmRNA / VEGFR1mRNA
Research Abstract
Cytoplasmic expression of CD133 in HCC is associated with elevated serum AFP level, histologically high-grade tumor, and tumor invasion to the major branch of the portal vein. Positive cytoplasmic expression of CD133 represented the risk of poor prognosis. CD133 overexpression was an independent prognostic factor for PS of colorectal cancer (CRC) patients. Evaluation of the frequency and pattern of CD133 expression is useful for predicting prognosis, recurrence, and chemosensitivity in CRC patients. We found a significant tendency for patients who were positive for BM-AFP mRNA to experience recurrence within 1 year after surgery compared to those negative for BM-AFP mRNA. The BM-VEGFR-1 mRNA level of all HCC patients was higher than that of normal controls and the PH-VEGFR-1 mRNA level of almost all patients was higher that of normal controls. The classification by BM-VEGFR-1 mRNA/BM-AFP mRNA was a significant risk factor for recurrence within 1 year after surgery. The importance of the coexistence of disseminated cancer cells and VEGFR-1-positive hematopoietic bone marrow progenitor cells was also proved because the DFS curve of patients negative for BM-AFP mRNA and BM-VEGFR-1 mRNA ; low was better in the other 3 groups. The evaluation of BM-AFP and BM-VEGFR-1 mRNA in patients with HCC may be a valuable predictor of disease recurrence following curative resection.