Isolation and characterization of portal branch ligation-stimulated liver-specific stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shinichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80229806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Siroh  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20293516)
MOTOYAMA Hiroaki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 再生医学 / 門脈結紮(塞栓) / 肝再生 / 組織幹細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the possibility of isolating hepatic progenitor cells in a portal branch-ligated liver model without administration of any chemical agents. A non-parenchymal cell fraction was prepared from the portal branch-ligated or non-ligated lobe, and seeded onto plates coated with laminin. Most of the cells died, but a small number were able to proliferate. These proliferating cells were cloned as portal branch ligation-stimulated hepatic cells(PBLHCs) by the limiting dilution method. The PBLHCs had a property of stem cells, and differentiated into both hepatocyates and cholangiocytes. In conclusion, successful isolation of bipotent hepatic progenitor cell clones, PBLHCs, from the portal branch-ligated liver lobes of mice provides the possibility of future clinical application of portal vein ligation to induce hepatic progenitor cells.