Proteomic analysis of global changes induced by deep hypothermia in both protein synthesis and phosphorylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ODA Teiji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kenichi  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (30202328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOTA Kousaku  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (30322225)
NIKAI Tetsurou  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20314643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 低体温療法 / プロテオミクス解析 / 冬眠 / 低体温 / 網羅的解析 / 二次元電気泳動 / 胸部大動脈瘤 / 蛋白質発現変化 / 蛋白質リン酸化 / 2次元電気泳動 / タンパク質発現変化 / 軽度低体温 / 蛋白質発現・リン酸化
Research Abstract
Hypothermia is utilized with increasing frequency to protect organs such as the brain against ischemic injury. Though a principal mechanism of hypothermic protection would be suppression of metabolism, its pleiotropic effects are as yet incompletely understood. To analyze hypothermia-induced proteomic changes, we employed fluorescence-based two-dimensional(2-D) difference gel electrophoresis(DIGE) and matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization-time-of-flight(MALDI-TOF/TOF) tandem mass spectrometry. Deep hypothermia produced significant down-regulation of the proteins that regulates ATP synthesis or muscle contraction in rat heart muscle. Hypothermia also produced significant down-regulation of the following cellular components and biological processes or pathways in rat livers : endoplasmic reticulum(ER), mitochondria, ATP binding, amino acid metabolism, urea cycle, response to oxidative stress, anti-apoptosis, negative regulation of apoptosis. These changes were similar to those in hibernating animals except for both ER and apoptosis-related pathways, which are conversely up-regulated in hibernating mammals. This discrepancy needs to be investigated further in future research.