Microarray analysis to detect genes predicting organotropism of lung cancer metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMASU Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60316099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OURA Shoji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10194060)
HIRAI Yoshimitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (10508013)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / 臓器特異性 / マイクロアレイ / 遠隔転移 / seed and soil theory / 組織培養法 / 副腎転移 / sccd and soil thcory
Research Abstract
Lung cancer easily metastasizes to multiple organs, such as bone, lung, brain, liver, and adrenal gland. We applied microarray analysis to find the gene expression influencing organotropism of lung cancer metastasis. Human lung adenocarcinoma cell lines were used. Cell were cultured on the fresh tissue slice of athymic mouse. After that, proliferated cancer cells were collected from the surface of organ slice and cultured in the flask again. Then the conditioned cells from each organ were obtained. Microarray analysis was applied to these cells including original cells in order to detect specific gene alteration in each organ. Gene expressions of conditioned cells obtained from each organ were compared with original cells. Organ specific alterations were checked using unpaired t-test. We detected 76 genes as adrenal metastasis specific alterations, 22 genes with lung, 212 with liver, 25 with kidney, 141 with bone, and 27 with muscle.