Developmental research on novel brain tumor therapy using recombinant oncolytic herpes viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODO Tomoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80272566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INO Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50372371)
FUKUHARA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20292948)
TANAKA Minoru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (50332581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / ウイルス療法 / 単純ヘルペスウイルスI型 / ウイルスベクター / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
We performed a developmental research on recombinant oncolytic viruses that possess certain antitumor functions and are useful for brain tumor therapy. A third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1(G47.) was used as the backbone to insert foreign sequences. Oncolytic viruses that express immune-stimulatory factors or luciferase, or that use tumor-specific promoters, were constructed and evaluated, and proved to be highly useful. G47. is expected as a new drug for brain tumors in the near future, and a progress has been made in the basic development of next generation onoclytic virus therapy.