A stepwise study to develop therapies for patients with subcortical hemiparesis using fMRI guided near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yukihiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40283014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Tsutomu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50281720)
OISHI Makoto  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (00422593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70594349)
SUZUKI Kiyotaka  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40303169)
MATSUZAWA Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70303170)
TERUMITSU Makoto  新潟大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60401767)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / NIRS / 脳機能再構築 / 機能回復 / 片麻痺 / fMRI
Research Abstract
This study is considered as the first step of a stepwise study to develop therapies for patients with subcortical hemiparesis using functional MRI guided near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS). The study validated the capability of detecting the intention of subjects using multichanneled NIRS, which was firmly believed to enable hemiparetic patients to actually feel execution of their intention to move their paretic hand.