Development of new bioactive devices for neuroendovascular therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Waro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70144368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Satoshi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50252367)
SAKAIDA Hiroshi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40273362)
ASAKURA Fumio  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90322362)
TOMA Naoki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80362341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血管内外科学 / 医用工学 / デバイス / コイル / ステント / 脳血管内治療 / 生理活性物質
Research Abstract
We developed new bioactive devices for neuroendovascular therapy. 1) Implantation of gellan sulfate core platinum coils with tenascin-C promoted organization of cavities and reduced lumen size in a rat aneurysm model. 2) We developed a novel stent graft consists of a single stent and nanofiber with the use of electros deposition. 3) Filter type embolic protection device for carotid artery stenting immersed into urokinase solution inhibited fibrin net formation and suppressed aggregation of platelets covering the filter membrane.