Elucidation of neuronal regenerative mechanism after ischemia and its modulation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Nobutaka  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60214673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳虚血 / 神経細胞死 / 神経再生 / 線条体 / 軸索進展 / 電気生理 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
Here we explored whether neuronal regeneration can be augmented by administration of exogenous growth factors by using rat global ischemia model, which induced selective neuronal death in the striatum. As a result, neuronal density in the striatum decreased to 1% by 2 days after ischemia, that was finally increased to 12-15% by the growth factor treatment. When dividing neural progenitors were labeled by BrdU, the progeny of these cells were distributed in the striatum, differentiated into region specific projection and inter-neurons. In addition, these cells maturated electrophysiologically after 20 weeks of ischemia. Motor performance also improved significantly. Collective, these results suggested that the modulation of endogenous neuronal regeneration can be potentiated by the treatment, and finally leads to functional recovery.