Comprehensive Study on Experimental Proof of Fetal Origins of Adult Diseases Hypothesis and its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Norimasa  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00162321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Takashi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263005)
UMEKAWA Takashi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80422864)
KAMIMOTO Yuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422865)
MURABAYASHI Nao  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10378416)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90181916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YURA Shigeo  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60335289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊娠 / 子宮内環境 / 胎児プログラミング / 成人病 / 糖脂質代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 高血圧 / 脂肪組織の慢性炎症 / 高脂肪食 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / アディポカイン / 耐糖能異常 / 胎生期低栄養 / 糖代謝異常 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to confirm the fetal origins of adult disease hypothesis and to explore a tool to prevent adult diseases of fetal origins. We found that hypertension in the offspring exposed to under nutrition in utero was closely related to activation of cardiac angiotensin system and that development of hypertension in these offspring was blocked by feeding high protein diet or branched chain amino acid to the pregnant mother. Maternal obesity is another cause of perinatal morbidity such as gestational diabetes and pregnancy-induced hypertension. Therefore, we also examined the effect of maternal high-fat diet on both mother and fetus. We found that high fat diet caused not only maternal obesity and impaired glucose tolerance but also hypertension and impaired glucose tolerance in the next generation through chronic inflammation of fat tissue of the fetus.