Evolution of ovarian carcinoma cells through peritoneal dissemination ; genome-wide analysis and clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Ikuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90192062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDAI Masaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80283597)
MATSUMURA Noriomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20452336)
SUZUKI Ayako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90378696)
BABA Tsukasa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60508240)
八木 治彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70402857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / 播種性転移 / 腫瘍免疫 / TGF-beta経路 / エピジェネティクス / TGFβ / マイクロアレイ / メチル化 / 低分子化合物
Research Abstract
1) Treatment of 39 ovarian cancer cell lines and 17 primary culture samples with the inhibitor of DNA methylation, followed by expression microarray, identified genes targeted by DNA methylation in ovarian cancer. This analysis revealed TGF-beta signaling pathway is regulated by genome-wide DNA methylation. 2) We found TGF-beta pathway activity is upregulated in the omental metastases of ovarian cancer. Then we demonstrated the inhibitor of TGF-beta signaling pathway is effective against disseminated metastasis of ovarian cancer using a mouse model. 3) We found expression of PDL-1 in ovarian cancer cells suppresses activity of CD8 positive T lymphocytes, causes immune escape, and facilitates peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer.