Adjuvant cellular immnunotherapy for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40169157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Shigetoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30293468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Kazuki  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (00422238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 免疫療法 / NKT細胞 / 粘膜投与 / 抗原提示細胞
Research Abstract
In order to improve the prognosis of patients with head and neck cancer, We have conducted clinical studies with α-GalCer-pulsed antigen presenting cells (APCs) administered in the nasal submucosa of patients with advanced pharyngeal cancer after standard therapies or with malignant head and neck melanoma after heavy iron therapy as an adjuvant therapy and evaluated the safety and feasibility of such an adjuvant therapy. Although median follow-up period is only 2 years and it is difficult to say definitive conclusion, overall survival seems to be improved in immunotherapy group with α-GalCer-pulsed APCs. Further studies to certify the clinical benefits are required.