Genetherapy for Head and Neck Cancer using carrier cell-based delivery of replication-selective adenoviral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NIBU Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Naoki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40343264)
SHIRAKAWA Toshiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70335446)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルス / ミドカイン / siRNA / Gene therapy / midkine / gene therapy / EGFR / VEGF / 制限増殖型 / アデノウイルスベクター / シスプラチン / Endostatin
Research Abstract
While multimodal treatments have been performed for the treatment of head and neck cancers, the prognoses of the patients with advanced head and neck cancer are still poor. The estimated survival rates of those patients are around 30%. New strategies for the treatment for head and neck cancer are desirable. To address this issue, we developed the midkine promoter-driven replication-selective adenoviral vector containing siRNA for EGFR or VEGF. With this adenoviral vector, synergistic effect of oncolytic adenovirus and inhibition of oncogene via RNA interference is effect.