Investigation into the pathology of ocular ischemic disorders by controlling the the blood cell-endothelial cell interactions and hypoxia imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuaki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90359810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Nagahisa  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70211662)
TSUJIKAWA Akitaka  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40402846)
NONAKA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40532601)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼虚血性疾患 / 網膜循環 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 黄斑浮腫 / IS/OSライン / 漿液性網膜剥離 / ミュラー細胞円錐 / 黄斑部局所網膜電図 / 黄斑部機能 / PhNR / 白血球-血管内皮相互反応 / 高解像度光干渉断層計 / 網膜剥離 / 抗血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)抗体 / 視力 / 3次元光干渉断層計 / 網膜感度 / 網膜視細胞内節外節結合部(IS / OS)
Research Abstract
We investigated the pathology of retinal vein occlusion(RVO) that is a representative disease of retinal circulatory disturbances, one of ocular ischemic disorders. The followings were elucidated : 1) in eyes with macular edema associated with RVO, when the junction line between inner and outer segments of the photoreceptors was detected beneath the fovea, they would be expected to have good vision after resolution of the macular edema, 2) the foveal architecture, especially that of the Muller cell cone, plays an important role in the formation of serous retinal detachment associated with RVO, and 3) focal macular electroretinography is useful as a functional examination within the macular area affected by RVO, etc.