Molecular mechanism on anti-angiogenic effect of siRNA in choroidal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yuichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Tsutomu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00324632)
NOZAKI Miho  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00295601)
MATSUBARA Akihisa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80336685)
吉田 宗徳  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60273447)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / アテロコラーゲン / VEGF / RNA 干渉(siRNA) / RNA干渉(siRNA) / TLR3 / クロロキン / IFN-γ / RNA干渉(siRNA) / 脈絡膜新生血管(CNV) / 加齢黄斑変性症 / VEGF-A
Research Abstract
Previous studies have shown that siRNAs could suppress angiogenesis via stimulation of toll-like receptor (TLR) -3. The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of atelocollagen to deliver siRNA without TLR3 stimulation in the laser-induced choroidal neovascularization (CNV) model. The mean CNV volumes were significantly smaller in the naked siRNA-Luc, naked siRNA-Vegfa, or siRNA-Vegfa /atelocollagen complex compared with PBS, atelocollagen, or siRNA-Luc/atelocollagen complex-injected mice (p < 0.05). These findings demonstrate that atelocollagen may deliver siRNA without non-specific TLR3 stimulation in the murine laser-CNV model.