Development of multi-DOF forceps with intuitive user interface for laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWANAKA Tadashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90193755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90183110)
SUGITA Naohiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70372406)
KOIZUMI Norihiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10396765)
SUGIYAMA Masahiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00270877)
TANAKA Yujiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90382928)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術 / 小児外科 / 医工連携 / 術具開発 / 持針器 / 小児 / 内視鏡下手術 / 腹腔鏡 / 手術器械 / 鉗子 / 手術支援システム / ロボティックサージェリー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a thin needle driver with multiple degrees of freedom(DOFs) for neonatal laparoscopic surgery. A needle driver with 3 DOFs, a 3. 5 mm diameter, and 15mm tip length was proposed and implemented in this study. An intuitive user-friendly interface was developed on the basis of the results of simulator experiments. Our novel needle driver made vertical suturing easier than a conventional needle driver.