Detection of Circulating Endothelial Cells in Severe Sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kaoru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50332466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症 / 遊離型血管内皮細胞 / CEC / AP-1 / TAK-1 / NF-κB / 播種性血管愛凝固症候群 / DIC / 血管内皮細胞 / アポトーシス / ショック / 遺伝子核酸治療 / マウス / Death受容体
Research Abstract
Sepsis is a severe disorder as systemic inflammation with infection. In this illness, vascular endothelial damage proceeds to induce disseminated intravascular coagulation(DIC). This study revealed that circulating endothelial cell(CEC) was increased and plasma platelet count was decreased in the time dependent manner after sepsis induction by cecal ligation and puncture in male BALB-C mice. Nuclear factor-kappaB decoy oligonucleotides more strongly decreased CEC count than inactivation of FADD, TAK-1, and activator protein-1. The CEC count could be a reliable marker to evaluate DIC and dysfunction of vascular endothelium.