Development of a novel anti-inflammation effect in a Thrombomodulin as a platform type molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2011)
Kagoshima University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Ko-ichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70250917)
ITO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20381171)
SHIMIZU Toshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部・附属病院, 医員 (50468055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集中治療医学 / トロンボモジュリン / 炎症 / ヒストン / プラットフォーム分子 / thrombomodulin / 補体
Research Abstract
Thrombomodulin(TM) is an endothelial cell surface membrane protein and contains a large extracellular region that harbors a thrombin-binding site. TM is also expressed in other tissues, suggesting that it is thought to perform various functions. Indeed, TM, which is bound to thrombin, plays an important role in the attenuation of the inflammatory response in settings such as High mobility group box-1 protein(HMGB1) degradation. The aims of present study are whether the novel TM-binding protein exists. This study demonstrates that TM might bind to HistonH3.