Is tooth loss a risk factor of dementia?- Development of a database for brain MRI
Project/Area Number |
21390513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMONISHI Mitsuru 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40302153)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯の喪失 / 歯周病 / 脳 MRI / 認知症 / Fazekas 分類 / 脳MRI / Fazekas分類 / Fazekasスコア |
Research Abstract |
A database of brain MRI and oral conditions in the elderly people aged 65 years and over was developed. On brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), cerebral white matter lesions (WMLs) that is the cause of dementia were graded according to Fazekas classification and then relationship between WMLs and oral conditions was analyzed. As a result, significant correlation between the number of upper teeth, especially frontal teeth, and the grades of WMLs was observed. However, there was no relation between the number of lower teeth and WMLs. For the patients who underwent repeated MRI examinations, there was no significant relation between the progress of WMLs and the deterioration of oral conditions.