New development of bFGF/ poly-phosphate adsorbed artificial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takayasu  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (60240876)
KORETAKE Katsuniri  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50346508)
DOI Kazuya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80444686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨再生 / 連通多孔性アパタイト / ポリリン酸 / 再生医療 / bFGF / 人工骨 / 多孔性ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the bone formation ability of newly developed composite of bFGF and poly(P) adsorbed artificial bone. The results of this study indicate that co-application of bFGF and poly(P) may provide enhanced cell proliferation and mineralization in vitro and bone formation in vivo. It is anticipated that combined application of bFGF and poly(P) adsorbed artificial bone can provide a novel method for guided bone regeneration in clinical use