Development of the bioactive titanium alloy equipped with an osteoinductive property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yukyo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Masafumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50250791)
TAKAHASHI Masatoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタン合金 / Mg 合金 / 骨誘導 / Mg イオン / 細胞培養 / ALP / Ti-Mg 合金 / 骨形成 / マグネシウム合金 / Mgイオン / 血管内費細胞 / チタン / マグネシウム / インプラント / 生体材料
Research Abstract
In this research program, we tried to develop the titanium alloy equipped with an osteoinductive property derived from sustained delivery of Mg ions. Although the Ti-Mg solid solution with the sustained delivery of Mg ions could not be obtained, under the conditions of Mg ions, the amount of DNAs and cell growth were as same as those of controls, and the ALP activity values significantly increased. Since the vascular proliferation was observed in the vascular endothelial cells and the lumen formation, we concluded that it is preferable to develop the Ti-Mg solid solution as anew functional material.