Project/Area Number |
21390528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Masaki 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70361623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOKAWA Keitaro 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50168283)
YUGUCHI Maki 日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00256885)
MIKAMI Yoshikazu 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80434075)
山崎 洋介 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20366610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Nobukazu 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10334278)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 再生歯学 / 歯胚 / 歯根再生 / 歯周組織 / セメント質 / 歯小嚢細胞 / 象牙質 / 再生 / 上皮細胞 / 組織工学 / 歯髄細胞 / 担体 / ポリグリコール酸 / 幹細胞 / 象牙質再生 / 分化誘導 |
Research Abstract |
We performed a series of experiment for a development of method to generate a tooth-root with periodontium in the limited three years. In the first years, we developed the method to isolate and culture the dental follicle-derived cells, human periodontal ligament-derived, and human pulp-derived mesenchymal cells. In the second year, the suitable scaffolds to generate dentin tissues were examined using dental pulp-derived mesenchymal cells. In the last year, we create the bone trunk and implanted the mimic tooth germ including enamel organ-derived, dental pulp-derived, and dental follicle-derived cells in the bone trunk. After implantation, periodontal ligament-like tissue on the surface of cementum-like tissues was observed in the bone trunk.