Bisphosphonate-induced jawbone necrosis : studies for its mechanism, prevention, and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50005039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 政宣  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20396500)
永井 康裕  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90508962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Kouji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10372319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / 顎骨壊死 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / 炎症 / 壊死 / 薬物副作用
Research Abstract
Bisphosphonates(BPs)are widely used as anti-bone-resorptive drugs, and nitrogen-containing BPs(NBPs)are much more powerful than non-nitrogen-containing BPs(non-NBPs). However, NBPs have inflammatory and necrotic side effects including jawbone necrosis. We have discovered that the non-NBPs etidronate and clodronate lack such side effects. On the contrary, they can prevent or reduce the NBPs'side effects. During the period of this project, we could accumulate many findings concerning the mechanisms underlying the NBPs'side effects and non-NBPs' protective effects and the effects of their combination on bone. In addition, we noted that the non-NBPs have a potent analgesic effect(lacked in NBPs and independent of their anti-bone-resorptive effects). Based on these findings, we propose that(i)etidronate and clodronate can be used as a substitution drug to NBPs and a combination drug with an NBP, respectively, and(ii)they warrant reappraisal as safe drugs for osteoporosis.