Analysis of optimal dose of anticancer drug in superselective intra-arterial infusion using computational fluid dynamics based on biomedical engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOHNAI Iwai  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDOU Kenji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
IWAI Toshinori  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00468191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Marie  東京大学, 情報学環, 教授 (40242127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / 動注化学療法 / 流体解析 / 流体シミュレーション / 血流シミュレーション / 抗癌剤 / シミュレーション / 超選択的動注法 / 化学療法 / 血流 / 医工連携
Research Abstract
To clarify distribution of anticancer drug to tumor feeding artery or metastatic lymph node in intra-arterial infusion for oral cancer, we developed blood flow simulation of the external carotid artery and its branch using computational fluid dynamics. For accurate simulation, we applied 0D model with peripheral network and assessment of the simulation was performed using blood flow of the superficial temporal artery. The error of this simulation was about 5%, and the base of patient-specific blood flow simulation of the external carotid artery and its branch was established.