Epoch-making approach for tooth root regeneration using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUDA Naoto  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90302885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEKI Sachiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
OHTA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70313228)
MATSUI Shigeyuki  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40190392)
YOSHIKAWA Masayoshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80200963)
MANO Mikiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00333005)
SAKURAI Yousuke  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20529630)
SASAKI Au  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60580230)
KOUHARA Manabu  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40602529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 歯根 / 組織再生 / 3次元構築 / 形態異常 / 上顎骨 / 下顎骨 / DSPP / TGF-β / 歯根吸収 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
The human specific TaqMan probes for DSPP and GAPDH which were not recognized by mouse sequences were designed. To test the appropriate feeder cells for the differentiation of iPS cells to DSPP expressing cells, mouse embryonic fibroblasts were found to be most potent. More than 10 growth factors and cytokines were tested for the differentiation, and TGF-ss was the most effective molecule. An analyzing system for the three-dimensional tooth root structure using DICOM data was also established.