Development of nursing care guidelines that support the empowerment of cancer patients in the transition to at-home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research Institution高知県立大学 (2011)
Kochi Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Sawa  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Toshiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80174415)
OKAWA Norimi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10244774)
FUKAWA Akiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30508578)
ISHII Ayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80611938)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Hisano  高知医療センター, 看護局
KITAZOE Kanako  高知医療センター, 看護局
KONDO Megumi  九州厚生年金病院, 看護部
TOYODA Kunie  仁生会細木病院, 看護部
FURUGORI Natsuko  高知赤十字病院, 看護部
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん患者 / エンパワーメント / 在宅移行支援 / 看護ケア指針 / がん看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop nursing guidelines that support the empowerment of cancer patients in the transition to at-home care. Existing literature was reviewed to identify problems expected to be faced by cancer patients at acute hospitals who require support in the transition to at-home care, as well as the types of support available to them. Nursing care guidelines were drafted based on this review. The authors and five certified nurse specialists in cancer nursing examined the drafted guidelines, which support the empowerment of cancer patients in the transition to at-home care, and finalized them.