DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION OF AN EDUCATIONAL INTERVENTION PROMOTINGBREAST AWARENESS FOR WOMEN IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kumi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60226503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hiroko  慶応義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
HAYASHI Naoko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30327978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Yaeko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70297068)
ABASAWA Minako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405050)
Research Collaborator OSAKA Wakako  聖路加看護大学, 大学院・看護学研究科
OHATA Misato  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教
IKEGUCHI Yoshiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教
OHBAYASHI Kaoru  聖路加国際病院, 看護部, 助産師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳がん / 早期発見 / セルフケア / 啓発教育
Research Abstract
In this study, firstly, the program of promoting breast awareness has been developed to enhance the rate of having a screening for breast cancer for 33 women who consented to enrollment. Secondly, validity of the program was evaluated. As a results, after one year intervention, the rate of having regular mammography examination was significantly raised to 60.9% from 26.1 %(p=0.008) among women40 or older, while the rate of having regular self-examination on breast was also significantly raised to57.6% from 21.2% (p=0.004) among women 30 or older. Furthermore, 85% of participants stated that they were satisfied with the program and regarded it as valuable. Considering these results, validity ofthis program was successfully demonstrated.