Evaluation study on nursing intervention program to support preschool child autonomy toward day surgery in collaboration with the parent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ONO Satomi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70304110)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼児 / 自律性 / 親 / 協働 / 自己効力感 / 看護介入 / プレパレーション / RCT / 小手術 / 手術 / 効果研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify the utility of a nursing intervention program for supporting, in collaboration with the parents, preschool child autonomy in preparation for day surgery. A randomized controlled trial with convenient sampling was utilized, and matching and analyses were conducted to validate paired samples. The subjects consisted of 104 people with a mean age of 4 years 7 months. The intervention group had 53 subjects and the control group 51. Significant differences before and after of the surgery were seen only in the intervention group in regard to preschool child autonomy in preparation for minor surgery, and in both the intervention group and control group in regard to parental self-efficacy concerning preschool child autonomy in preparation for minor surgery and children's trans epidermal water loss. The intervention group was significantly lower than the control group as concerns children's post-surgical pain. The utility of this program was verified.