Model for environmental co-operation in East Asian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2010-2011)
Nagoya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
AO Masazumi  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (00464157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yoshiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 学術研究員 (80508325)
OKAYAMA Tomoko  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 特任講師 (20418734)
TAKAHASHI Wakana  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90360776)
YAMASHITA Ken  財団法人日本環境衛生センター・酸性雨センター, 企画研修部, 部長 (80470152)
HIROAKI Shirakawa  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50393038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境政策 / 政策研究 / 国際協力 / 地域研究 / 資源循環 / 越境大気汚染(酸性雨等) / 環境協力 / 廃棄物 / 環境教育 / 環境管理
Research Abstract
This research has been discussing about the relationship between regions and specialty and environmental cooperation focused on "Waste management", "Air pollution management" and " Environmental education" through EU and East Asian countries. The research hypothesis is to be easy to transport the experience of environment cooperation between regions. And it has been cleared the environmental cooperation focused on stakeholder's relationship, which is necessary to solve the environmental problems, by clarifying the specialty and generality about the relationship between the regional specialty and environmental cooperation.
Finally, it has been cleared about the necessity of role of the organization to promote the environmental cooperation and organization's integration to discuss about effective model of environmental cooperation which will help for constructing reduction of environmental damage and constructing sustainable city in East Asia. And concerning about construction on environmental agenda and decision and act condition, it has been cleared that it is important to discuss about acting and evaluate methodology which would be easy to participate for the countries like China, Mongol and Vietnam which is moving to marketing economy. Especially, it is difficult to help NGO or Citizen's organization in East Asia area because of the governmental ideology. But the other hand, there are several environmental NGO which promotes initiative progress has been grown. In this condition, in order to promote "Model of citizen's participation", it has been cleared that it would be effective to integrate "Top-Down approach" methodology which realize for advantage environmental friendly cities and "Step-up method" to promote environmental cooperation step by step like in Baltic sea area.