Archaeological and Epigraphical Studies on the Exchange and Commerce in the Wane of the Ancient Egyptian Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70132800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70252202)
HORI Yoshiki  九州大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20299465)
UCHIDA Sugihiko  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 准教授 (00211772)
TSUJIMURA Sumiyo  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (60183480)
TSUMOTO Hidetoshi  古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (40553045)
HANASAKA Tetsu  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 特任研究員 (70512870)
堀 賀貴  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20294655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエジプト / アコリス / 第3中間期 / 衰退 / 交易 / 東地中海 / フェニキア / 地方 / 地方都市 / 手工業生産 / レヴァント / 国際情報交換 / レバント / 中間層
Research Abstract
It was illuminated that the Phoenician pottery increased from the 20thDynasty and came to outnumber the Mycenaean examples which had formed the main current among the foreign pottery in the 18th and 19th Dynasties. Furthermore, the various fruits through our excavation in the local city Akoris tell the actual condition of the local society and the prosperity of the commerce from the 20thDynasty to the Third Intermediate Period. Thus, it was concluded that the decline of the Egyptian dynastic power, together with the absence of leading kingdoms from the West Asia to the Aegean Sea, steered the local society to independence and commercial prosperity. This is the new paradigm of the study on the decline age.