The system of nature in Edo-Period according to Siebold's specimens collected by Burger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGAI Tokuhei  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 名誉教授 (40011738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
OHBA Hideaki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 名誉教授 (20004450)
SHIRAISHI Ai  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (60431839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Shinobu  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 主幹 (50196515)
Research Collaborator MATTHI Forrer  オランダ国立民族学博物館, 教授
REGINE Mathias  ボーフム大学, 教授
WINKLER Prins  オランダ国立自然史博物館, 教授
HERMEN Beukers  ライデン大学, 教授
GERALD Thijsse  オランダ国立植物標本館, 主任標本管理官
HANS-JOAHIM Esser  バイエルン州立植物標本館, 主任研究員
LOTHAR Schropfer  フランクフルト大学
MARTIEN VAN Oijen  オランダ国立自然史博物館, 研究員
山口 隆男  熊本大学, 元教授
CONSTANTIN VON Brandenstein-zeppelin  ブランデンシュタイン, アーカイヴ
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシーボルト / ビュルガー / ホフマン / 江戸の自然 / 日本植物誌 / 日本鉱物誌 / 日本動物誌 / 自然の体系 / 江戸の自然史 / 江戸時代 / 自然史 / 鉱物標本 / 民族標本 / 国際研究者交流 / オランダ:ドイツ
Research Abstract
Siebold visited Japan in the late Edo period and stayed for seven years. Siebold collected an enormous amount of natural specimens, such as mineralogical, botanical and zoological ones. The Siebold collection is an only one that can be evidence of the Edo period of Japanese culture, society, and the environment. In this project, we developed the labels attached to the minerral specimens, the mineral list by Hoffmann and the manuscript of ‘Minerals of Japan’by Burger. We could clarify the contribution of Burger, an assistant of Siebold, to the formation of Sielbold’s collection. We could also find the important Siebold’s botanical collection in Botanische Staatssammlung Munchen, which had played main role for ‘Flora Japonica’by Siebold.