International research on disaster recovery processes in intermediate and mountainous areas hit by Taiwan Chi-Chi, Niigata Chuetsu, and Sichuan earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMORI Katsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
KAMIMURA Seiji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70224673)
SEKI Yoshihiro  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30314347)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中山間地 / 災害復興 / 台湾集集大地震 / 中越地震 / 四川大地震 / 集落 / 縦断的定点観測 / 横断的事例比較 / 東日本大震災
Research Abstract
We conducted a series of" longitudinal fixed-point observations" and" cross-sectional case comparisons" in intermediate and mountainous areas hit by Taiwan Chi-Chi, Niigata Chuetsu, and Sichuan earthquakes and examined their recovery processes. We obtained the following theoretical and practical findings for future disaster recovery : Functions and dysfunctions of intermediary, significance of exchange among disaster fields, formation of disaster image via media, effects of paring-support system, traps of changing disaster fields to commercialized tourist points, and meaning of disaster recovery in the context of modernization.