Academic Literacy Acquisition by Japanese Students in American Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOOD Michael  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90349928)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会学 / 言語学 / ナラティブ / ケーススタディ / スタディーソーシャルネットワーク / ケーススタディー / ケーススタディーソーシャルネットワーク / 社会文化理論 / 教育学
Research Abstract
Findings were significantly different for graduate and undergraduate students. Three dominant themes emerged for graduate students: Forms of Participation, Patterns of Interaction, and Leveraging Institutional Resources. However, all of themes intersected with contextual variables, including the quantity of literacy demands required by different majors, institutional support, and individual personality differences, and ability to leverage socio-academic support networks to make up for gaps in knowledge and ability. Academic success was related not to English proficiency, intelligence, or effort. For undergraduates, a different picture emerged. Most belonged to local Japanese student organizations, and very active. In addition, undergraduates chose classes that required less literacy demands early in their studies. They also negotiated the terms of assignments and participation with professors.