Effects of rearing environments and their disparity on the QOL and mental health of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIHARA Yoichi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10143463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Nobuko  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (70017630)
TAKAMURA Tomoko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10280570)
SUGAWARA Masumi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20211302)
HAMANO Takashi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00262288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsQOL / 生育環境 / アジア / 問題行動 / 格差 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 自尊感情 / 多動 / 注意欠陥 / 国際格差 / ベトナム / タイ / 中国 / 生活の質(QOL) / 精神的健康 / 発達障害
Research Abstract
We conducted a comparative study of the quality of life(QOL) and behavioral problems among 5 and 7-year-old children living in different geographical regions in Japan, China, Vietnam and Thailand. It was found that QOLs were different among regions and countries. Significant relations were found among children's QOLs, parental QOLs and behavioral problems. Factors affection children's QOLs were different among countries.